The ACCDC Executive Committee looked at various factors when deciding who to recommend to ACCDC for endorsement. These included:
  • Filling out and returning the questionnaire we sent to all candidates
  • How well their views and actions align with and uphold the Democratic Platform
  • Activism within the community
  • Involvement with the Democratic Committee and Democratic campaigns
  • Their voting record. (Through records of participating in past party primaries, and also their voting record as an elected official.)
*In races where the ACCDC does not make an endorsement, the ACCDC has identified some or all of the candidates as qualified Democratic candidates.
*Candidates for judicial seats do not submit questionnaires and are evaluated differently from other candidates, since they are prohibited from affiliating themselves with any partisan organization or platform.

Mayor

Kelly Girtz
Richie Knight (no survey response provided)
Harry Sims

See side by side responses
The ACCDC finds both Kelly Girtz and Harry Sims qualified Democratic candidates.

Commission District 1

Patrick Davenport — **Endorsed by ACCDC
Sharyn Dickerson

See side by side responses

Commission District 2

Mariah Parker
Taylor G. Pass

See side by side responses
The ACCDC finds both Mariah and Taylor Pass qualified Democratic candidates.

Commission District 3

Tony Eubanks
Melissa Link

See side by side responses
The ACCDC finds both Tony Eubanks and Melissa Link qualified Democratic candidates.

Commission District 5

Jared H. Bailey
Danielle Benson (no survey responses provided)
Tim Denson

See side by side responses
The ACCDC finds both Jared Bailey and Tim Denson qualified Democratic candidates.

Commission District 7

Carl Ashton Blount
Russell Edwards — **Endorsed by ACCDC
Bill Overend*

See side by side responses

*Bill Overend declined to participate in ACCDC’s endorsement process.

Commission District 9

Ovita Thornton
Tommy Valentine

See side by side responses
The ACCDC finds both Ovita Thornton and Tommy Valentine qualified Democratic candidates.

Board of Education

Greg Davis (District 1) –** Endorsed by ACCDC
Linda Elder Davis (District 3) –** Endorsed by ACCDC
Kara Dyckman (District 5)
Imani Scott-Blackwell (District 5)
LaKeisha Gantt (District 7) –** Endorsed by ACCDC
Carol Williams (District 7)
Tawana Mattox (District 9) –** Endorsed by ACCDC

See side by side responses